April 6, 2024 RANDOLPH, NJ- The Morris County MUA is advising that due to the size of the damaged water main and the extent of the damage, additional crews and replacement concrete piping will be required to complete the repairs. At this time, the MUA is advising that these repairs will continue all day and possibly extend longer.


All efforts are being made to make these repairs as quickly and a safely as possible and updates will be provided when available. The boil water advisory remains in place and residents are reminded to take precautions or use bottled water until this situation is resolved. Effective immediately and until further notice, ALL of Randolph Township is  instructed to bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute and allow the tap water to cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking; preparing foods; mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; and washing dishes until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Due to the water main break, the YMCA has announced that they are available for any Randolph resident that needs to shower and utilize their facilities, free of charge. 

A water main break had been reported yesterday in the area of 65 Pleasant Hill Road & Park Ave. County water crews are responding and will be working to resolve the issue. Residents are asked to limit water use in the impacted area until this matter is resolved.

Access to: Sleepy Hallow Road, Barney St, Mel Drive, Sorman Terr, Marre Drive and other adjacent streets must access their streets from Chester Township. There is no access to Pleasant Hill Road from Park Ave to Chester.

Also, please be advised Mountainside Drive is closed between Everdale and Gristmill due to downed power wires.‚Äč
Everdale Road will be closed between Shongum Road and Mountainside Road on Wednesday April 5th from 8am to 4pm, weather permitting, for gas service connection at 39 Everdale Road.
We will update you once the roads are open and passable.

April 10th, 2024